Privacy Statement

We, at MPR Recruitment Ltd (Murray Polska Recruitment) take personal privacy very seriously and take steps to ensure that your data is used and stored in a secure manner. This statement explains how we use your data and what rights you have in relation to your personal information.

 

Data Protection Officer

MPR Recruitment Limited

5th Floor

Beacon Concourse Building

Beacon Court

Sandyford

Dublin 18

 

1. Who we are

Throughout this Privacy Statement 'we', 'us', 'our', and 'ours' refer to MPR Recruitment Limited. For more information about us, visit About us page.

We are the Owner, Operator, and Data Controller (within the meaning of data protection laws applicable) of this Website.

2. The information that we collect about you

  • Identity Data
  • Contract Data
  • Employment Data
  • Financial Data
  • Taxation Data
  • Sensitive Personal Data – which you voluntarily disclose to us during Recruitment Process
  • Website and Email Data
  • Client Data
  • Supplier Data
  • Referees and Emergency Contacts
  • Additional Data – Provided by Referees, Job Websites, Skype Interviews or CCTV at our premises.

3. Your rights in relation to your information

  • Access to your information and copies of your information
  • Have information corrected and updated
  • Object to a particular use of your information
  • Deletion or restriction of use of your information, in certain circumstances
  • Obtain a portable copy of your information
  • To withdraw consent, where processing is based on consent.

4. Exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise your data protection rights you can contact us at:

 

MPR Recruitment Limited

5th Floor

Beacon Concourse Building

Beacon Court

Sandyford

Dublin 18

Email: info@mprrecruit.com

 

If we are unable to deal with your request within one calendar month, we may in certain circumstances, due to the complexity of the request, extend this period by up to two further months.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission at:

 

Data Protection Commission

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois

R32 AP23

Lo Call: 1890 252 231

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

5. Purpose for which we hold your information

We use and share your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide recruitment and jobseeker services to you
  • Share with Clients to manage the recruitment process
  • Background Checks and References
  • Keeping in touch with you regarding your current or future employment ambitions
  • To comply with all Legal and Statutory Requirements
  • Market Research Purposes
  • Allow you to submit a CV
  • Contact you on information about events
  • Share your information with other Consultants within the Company
  • Payroll and Taxation purposes.

6. How long do we hold your data?

We will not keep your personal data for any purpose for longer than it is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose.

If you tell us at any time, that you no longer want to have an account/recruitment through our company, then we will delete your personal data from our records.

We will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for periods after our contract/engagement has expired to meet any legal obligations. After these periods any personal data not needed will be deleted.

7. Use of Third Parties

In order that we may provide you with our recruitment and job placement services we may share your information with:

  • Prospective Employers
  • Your References and Referees
  • Other Recruitment Companies
  • 3rd Party Companies that provide reference and background checking services
  • Medical checking companies, etc when you have given us permission to do so
  • Office of the Revenue Commissioners
  • Governmental Bodies where we are legally obliged to
  • Our partner companies that assist us in the recruitment and job placement process
  • Pension and Healthcare providers for the provision of remuneration benefits
  • Appropriate Processors such as IT, Software and Cloud storage providing professional services to our company
  • Analytics and search engine providers and platforms to optimise our website and online presence.

8. Cookies

Currently, there are three types of cookies that may be generated as you browse our site:

  • session cookies
  • preference cookies
  • analytics cookies.

Session Cookies

As you move through the site, various pieces of information need to be stored in order for the site to function properly. For example, if you perform a search for jobs, the search terms you use will be remembered so that you can change them later. If you log in, we will remember which account you logged in with.

This information is stored in a database and is referred to as a session. We set one cookie to keep track of which session you are using. Old session data is automatically deleted from our databases multiple times a day, so we do not store this information long-term.

In addition to the session cookie, we sometimes set a cookie to check if we can set cookies on your computer. This is done for diagnostic purposes when you use our contact form. We use this information to help solve any problems you may have encountered.

Please be aware that cookies are critical to the working of the site. If you choose to disable cookies from this site, you will not be able to log in and the functionality of the site will be greatly reduced.

Preference Cookies

Currently, we only set two types of preference cookie. One is set if you manually switch between mobile or desktop versions (e.g. view the desktop version of the site when on a mobile phone). Your choice will be stored in a cookie. The other is set when you click "OK, I agree" to signify that you have accepted cookies. If this cookie is set, we will not display the banner at the bottom of the page.

How do I control preference cookies?

These cookies are set as a direct result of your choice, and function solely as indicators of what that choice was. We do not believe they pose any risk to your privacy. However, you can always use your browser settings to control whether or not our site can set cookies on your computer.

Please be aware that cookies are critical to the working of the site. If you choose to disable cookies from this site, you will not be able to log in and the functionality of the site will be greatly reduced.

Analytics Cookies

In order to monitor how our site is performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous - we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits.

Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our site. For example, we have used analytics data to add, remove or change features of the site based on how popular they are with users.

We track, for example:

  • the numbers of visitors to individual pages
  • when pages were visited
  • how long users stayed on the page
  • the page they came from
  • technical data about the device being used to browse the site (such as browser and operating system version, and display size) - we use this data to ensure that the technology our site uses is appropriate for the majority of our users, and how best to display the site for users who have less capable browsers.

More Information about analytics cookies

We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at Google: Safeguarding your data.

You can also read Google's full Privacy Policy.

How do I control analytics cookies?

Google provides a tool to opt-out of Google Analytics. This is available for all modern browsers in the form of a browser plugin.

A browser is a program you use to view web pages. Your browser allows you to control what cookies are set on your computer, and how long they are stored. You may have more than one browser installed on your computer. In this case, you will need to change the settings for each browser you use.

Browser help pages relating to cookie settings

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.

9. Changes to this notice

Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any we disclose it.

10. How we keep your information safe

We know that you care about how your information is used, stored and shared. We, at MPR Recruitment Limited take appropriate measures that comply with the relevant laws and GDPR. We continually monitor our IT systems for standards of security, while physical file storage is subject to safeguards, such as secure premises and filing systems.